Greece flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Heraklion, Crete

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Heraklion, Crete. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Heraklion, Crete with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,6222,251
ShkoderAlbania 898558
SkikdaAlgeria 1,6491,025
SaltaArgentina 11,6287,226
San AntonioArgentina 12,4977,766
San LuisArgentina 12,1877,573
San RafaelArgentina 12,4247,720
Santa RosaArgentina 12,2067,585
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,7037,272
SarmientoArgentina 13,0258,094
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,1349,405
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,1349,405
SalzburgAustria 1,7131,064
SakiAzerbaijan 2,0211,256
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,1451,333
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,1311,324
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,9153,055
SaveBenin 3,8162,371
Santa CruzBolivia 10,9966,833
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,110690
SalvadorBrazil 8,5825,333
Santa MariaBrazil 10,9666,815
SantaremBrazil 9,2495,747
SantosBrazil 9,9956,211
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,9856,205
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,2855,770
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,1015,034
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,5776,573
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,9866,827
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,7636,067
Sao LuisBrazil 8,3315,177
Sao MateusBrazil 9,1085,660
São PauloBrazil 9,9886,207
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,9216,165
Sena MadureiraBrazil 10,9406,798
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,5345,303
SerrinhaBrazil 8,5175,293
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,5145,912
SobralBrazil 8,0675,013
SoureBrazil 8,5865,336
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,9375,553
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,1876,952
SurubimBrazil 7,9714,953
SadovoBulgaria 756470
SandanskiBulgaria 711442
SofiaBulgaria 828515
SiemreapCambodia 8,1355,055
Sable Island, NsCanada 7,0304,369
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 9,6405,991
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 7,3824,587
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 9,9176,163
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,9944,346
Sarnia, OnCanada 7,2574,510
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 9,2255,732
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 8,5285,300
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,9894,343
Scott, SkCanada 9,2945,775
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 7,1664,453
Shearwater, NsCanada 7,2494,504
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 7,7734,830
Shingle Point, YtCanada 8,3295,176
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,7545,440
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,6885,399
Slave Lake, AbCanada 9,2425,743
Smithers, BcCanada 9,6485,996
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,7284,181
Summerside, PeCanada 7,1844,464
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 9,4325,861
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 9,4375,864
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,9324,308
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,9562,459
SalCape Verde 5,1743,215
SantiagoChile 12,5537,800
SewellChile 12,5577,803
ShanghaiChina 8,5715,326
ShantouChina 8,6595,381
ShenyangChina 8,0885,026
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 10,6816,637
Simon BolivarColombia 10,1316,295
San JoseCosta Rica 11,0666,877
SibenikCroatia 1,226762
SplitCroatia 1,178732
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 2,3571,465
StudsgårdDenmark 2,6151,625
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,2575,752
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 9,2285,734
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 9,1945,713
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,2615,755
SamanaDominican Republic 9,1795,704
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,2815,768
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,3085,784
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,3235,794
San JuanDominican Republic 9,3665,820
San R. YumaDominican Republic 9,1725,699
SanchezDominican Republic 9,2035,719
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,2815,768
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,3355,801
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,2765,764
San GabrielEcuador 11,1446,925
SalloumEgypt 423263
Siwa OasisEgypt 683424
SohagEgypt 1,156718
St. KatrineEgypt 1,116693
San SalvadorEl Salvador 11,2266,976
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,5797,816
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 3,5632,214
StrasbourgFrance 2,0561,278
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,5785,331
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,6785,392
SukhumiGeorgia 1,6191,006
SchleswigGermany 2,4511,523
StuttgartGermany 1,9861,234
SamosGreece 305190
Skiros IslandGreece 409254
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9861
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 5,8283,621
SiguiriGuinea 4,3602,710
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 11,1146,907
SzegedHungary 1,286799
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,505935
StykkisholmurIceland 4,5582,832
SagarIndia 5,2703,275
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,4922,791
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,4517,737
SemnanIran 2,5491,584
ShahroudIran 2,6741,662
ShirazIran 2,6431,643
ShannonIreland 3,2922,046
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,7601,093
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 1,070665
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 782486
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,6201,007
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,571976
Scuro MountainItaly 894556
SigonellaItaly 947588
SassandraIvory Coast 4,6562,893
SagaJapan 9,1175,665
SaigoJapan 9,1355,677
SakaiJapan 9,1745,701
SakataJapan 9,3805,829
SapporoJapan 9,1635,694
SaseboJapan 9,0825,643
SendaiJapan 9,4965,901
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,3545,813
ShimonosekiJapan 9,1175,665
ShinjoJapan 9,4215,855
ShionomisakiJapan 9,5005,903
ShirakawaJapan 9,5365,926
ShizuokaJapan 9,5745,950
SumotoJapan 9,3765,827
SuttsuJapan 9,1165,665
SuwaJapan 9,4765,888
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,2298,221
SavannakhetLaos 8,0154,981
SiauliaiLithuania 2,2961,427
SiluteLithuania 2,2441,395
SkopjeMacedonia 799496
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,1133,799
SalimaMalawi 5,5473,447
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,8896,145
SibuMalaysia 9,5545,937
SanMali 3,8742,408
SegouMali 3,9722,468
SikassoMali 4,0962,545
St. BrandonMauritius 6,8074,230
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,5187,157
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4934,035
SainshandMongolia 6,9684,330
SafiMorocco 3,1821,977
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,3692,094
SittweMyanmar 6,7474,193
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,26210,727
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,9831,853
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,7942,979
SaiqOman 3,4132,121
Salalah, DhofarOman 3,5082,180
SurOman 3,6052,240
SialkotPakistan 4,5182,807
SibbiPakistan 4,0272,503
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,0456,863
San Juan De MarconaPeru 11,9137,403
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,2986,399
SandomierzPoland 1,7311,076
SniezkaPoland 1,8731,164
SuwalkiPoland 2,0971,303
SzczecinPoland 2,1711,349
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,0531,897
Santa MariaPortugal 4,4712,778
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,9395,555
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,0234,364
Satu MareRomania 1,399870
SibiuRomania 1,166725
SulinaRomania 1,158720
SadrinskRussia 3,6962,297
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,7641,718
SalekhardRussia 4,3702,716
SaratovRussia 2,4501,523
SejmcanRussia 8,1325,053
SelagoncyRussia 6,4153,986
Simusir IslandRussia 9,4405,866
SkovorodinoRussia 7,4234,613
SmolenskRussia 2,2231,382
SociRussia 1,548962
SortovalaRussia 2,9591,839
SuntarRussia 6,7094,169
SurgutRussia 4,4292,752
SverdlovskRussia 3,5632,214
SyktyvkarRussia 3,4352,135
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,7115,413
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 4,3322,692
SeychellesSeychelles 5,4603,393
SingaporeSingapore 8,9055,534
SliacSlovakia 1,561970
SeoulSouth Korea 8,5905,338
SineijuSouth Korea 8,2485,125
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,7401,703
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,4901,548
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,6341,637
SevilleSpain 2,7801,728
SennarSudan 2,5651,594
ShambatSudan 2,3061,433
ShendiSudan 2,2281,384
StenseleSweden 3,3492,081
StockholmSweden 2,7201,690
StorlienSweden 3,2362,011
SundsvallSweden 3,0711,908
SantisSwitzerland 1,8661,159
SongeaTanzania 5,2323,252
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,9324,929
SongkhlaThailand 8,2265,112
Suphan BuriThailand 7,7324,805
Surat ThaniThailand 7,9714,953
SurinThailand 8,0124,979
Sansanne-MangoTogo 3,7352,321
SokodeTogo 3,8122,369
SfaxTunisia 1,321821
SousseTunisia 1,316818
SamsunTurkey 1,173729
SiirtTurkey 1,521945
SivasTurkey 1,152716
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,2282,006
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,0111,871
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,4372,136
SarataUkraine 1,246774
SarnyUkraine 1,7771,104
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,287800
SumyUkraine 1,8861,172
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,1011,927
SaltoUruguay 11,4137,092
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 11,1176,908
Safford, AzUsa 11,0986,897
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 7,8534,880
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,6335,986
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,4505,872
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,7376,051
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,2695,760
Salem, InUsa 9,1465,683
Salem, OrUsa 10,5356,547
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 10,4876,517
San Angelo, TexasUsa 10,6806,636
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,6996,648
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 11,4907,140
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 11,2416,985
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,9395,555
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 11,4447,111
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,9835,582
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 11,4987,145
Santa Maria, CaUsa 11,4307,103
Santuck, ScUsa 9,1495,686
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 8,5215,295
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,2885,771
Scott City, KsUsa 10,1576,312
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,9736,197
Scottsburg, InUsa 9,1465,683
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 10,2426,365
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 10,2576,374
Sedan, KsUsa 9,9416,177
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 10,0926,272
Selma, AlUsa 9,7196,040
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 8,1215,047
Seymour, InUsa 9,1465,683
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 9,1505,686
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,8896,145
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,1596,313
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,5325,923
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,4575,877
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,9745,577
Southport, NcUsa 8,9255,546
Sparta, IlUsa 9,4515,873
Spencer, WvUsa 8,8085,473
Spickard, MoUsa 9,5445,931
Spokane, WaUsa 10,0726,259
Spooner, WiUsa 9,0095,599
Springfield, IlUsa 9,3225,793
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,7586,064
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,6305,984
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,1535,688
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,4495,872
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,8025,470
Stamford, CtUsa 8,1925,091
State College, PaUsa 8,4745,266
State University, MsUsa 9,7866,081
State University, NmUsa 11,0196,847
Staunton, VaUsa 8,7295,425
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 10,2616,377
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,4575,877
Stockton, CaUsa 11,1686,940
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,4455,869
Storrs, CtUsa 8,0204,984
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,9706,196
Summerville, ScUsa 9,1525,687
Sunnyside, WaUsa 10,3216,414
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,5965,963
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,6215,979
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 8,2095,101
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,6832,289
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,1886,331
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,7356,049
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,3775,827
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,6012,238
SocotraYemen 3,8292,380
SenangaZambia 5,7233,556
SerenjeZambia 5,4263,372
SeshekeZambia 5,8723,649
SolweziZambia 5,2853,284


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -